Programme

Programme


PROGRAMME


Time Event / Topic Speaker / Director
Tuesday 3 October 2017
18:00 – 21:00 Cocktail evening Master of Ceremonies / Entertainment
 
Wednesday 4 October 2017
08:00 – 08:30 Registration / Refreshments
08:30 – 09:00 Opening and Welcome Mr Lungile Mabece – SAFCOL Chairperson
  Plenary Session 1
09:00 – 10:30 Setting the Scene
  • Mr Dikobe Martins – DM Public Enterprises
  • General Bheki Cele – DM Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
  • Mr Bulelani Magwanishe – DM Trade and Industry
  • Mr Mcebisi Skwatsha – DM Rural Development and Land Reform
10:30 – 10:45 Tea Break
Plenary Session 2
10:45 – 11:45 Forestry including expansion opportunities, challenges, land claims etc.
  • Michael Peter – Forestry South Africa
  • challenges and opportunities for forestry and expansion in South Africa
  • Prof Paxie Chirwa – SAFCOL Forestry Chair at UP “The current structure of academic and skills development in SA to support forestry industrialisation, relationships with other universities including the built environment and architecture” and Mr Phillip Tshidzumba – Fort Cox University “Evaluation of land restitution benefits to communities in selected commercial plantations in South Africa
  • Prof. Godwin Kowero – Executive Secretary, African Forest Forum (AFF), Nairobi, Kenya“ Afri 100 and commitment to the African continent on forestry
11:45 – 12:00 Panel Questions
Plenary Session 3
12:00 – 12:45 Processing and Technology
  • Markko Nokkala – VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland – bioenergy
  • Goesaert Didier– Dieffenbacher (Equipment manufacturer) – “Assess new downstream products from timber and derived products
  • Milan Detko – HWZ International – CLT wood solutions – what can CLT be used for in South Africa, and what is required to industrialise and encourage acceptance of the product.
12:45 – 13:00 Panel Questions
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch
Plenary Session 4
13:45 – 14:30 Opportunities and applications within the timber value chain
  • Dr Bruce Sithole – CSIR
  • Jeanette Clarke – Social Specialist Forestry
  • Penwell Lunga – SAFI, SA Furniture Initiative
14:30 – 14:45 Panel Questions
14:45 – 16:30 Parallel Sessions
Breakaway
Room 1:
Wood products research needs and priorities
Facilitator: Stella Maphiri (the DTI)

Speakers:

  • Dr Brand Wessels – University of Stellenbosch
  • Sawn Wood Products in South Africa: A Challenge of Volume, Value and new products
  • Dr. Prabashni Lekha / Dr Bruce Sithole – CSIR “Wood waste – potential pathways for beneficiation
  • Mr Richard Muller – Nelson Mandela University: George Campus (Saasveld) “State of Research at Nelson Mandela University

Purpose of the session:

  • To reinforce industry research in an effort to build industry capability, product and market innovation, enhancing competitiveness and commercial success. The session will also be directed at establishing a Forest Products Research Forum and stimulate discussions on current industry issues and encourage working collaboratively towards solving industry issues and realising opportunities.
Breakaway
Room 2:
Funding and business support (access to finance and markets, business planning etc.)
Facilitator: Mr Sisa Ntshona – EDCCA or Steven Ngubane – IDC

Speakers

  • Nedbank
  • Mr Elvis Kekana – Department of Small Business Development)
  • Mr Steven Ngubane – IDC

Panel members

  • Mr Bavelile Hlongwa – NYDA
  • Mr Don Mashele – SEFA
  • Mr Roy Southey (Sawmilling South Africa)
  • Michael Reddy – Furntech CEO
  • Mr Gijimane Dladla – MEGA GM: Funding
  • Mr Penwell Lunga – SAFI (the furniture institute)
  • Mr Michael Peter – ED: Forestry South Africa
  • Ms Hazel Banda – SAFCOL

Proposed discussion points:

  • Access to markets
  • Access to finance
  • Business support
  • Business models
  • Success stories
  • Challenges the industry faces & ways to overcome the challenges

Who should attend: entrepreneurs, SMME’s, associations, funding and insurance providers

Breakaway
Room 3:
Education and training (skills development across the industry)
Facilitator: Felleng Yende (CEO FP&M Seta)

Speakers:

  • Mr Vuyani Mpofu – Deputy Director General: Education Support, Gauteng Provincial Department of Education
  • Ms Ntsiki Mbono – DPE DDG: Economic Impact and Policy Alignment
  • Maliviwe Lumka – CD: Skills, Department Higher Education and Training

Panel members:

  • Mr Paxie Chirwa (SAFCOL Chair at UP)
  • Mr Richard Muller – Nelson Mandela University: George Campus (Saasveld)
  • Mr Phillip Tshidzuma (HoD Forestry Fort Cox)
  • Mr Norman Dlamini (FSA)
  • Mr Leo Long (FITPA Chairperson)
  • Mr George Mathye, DAFF Deputy Director: Policy Support and Tertiary Education

Proposed discussion points:

  • Forestry Qualifications (Supply to meet future demand)
  • Impact of industrialisation
  • TVET qualifications in forestry
  • ND in forestry offered in part time
  • QCTO alignment of qualifications
  • Sector collaborations and standardization
  • International Partnerships and exchange programmes

Who should attend:

  • SETA’s (submitted contact list)
  • TVET Colleges
  • Grower companies (Mondi, SAPPI, York, etc.)
  • Institutions (Fort Cox, NMU, Stellenbosch, UniVen, UMP, UP, etc.)
  • FITPA members (Forest industry vocational training providers)
  • Forestry South Africa, SA Forestry Magazine (Chris), etc.
  • DPE sector skills planning unit
16:30 – 18:30 Afternoon Break
18:30 – 22:00 Gala Dinner Master of Ceremonies / Entertainment
 
Thursday 5 October 2017
08:00 – 09:00 Refreshments
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Mr Harvey Theron – SAFCOL Acting CEO
09:15 – 09:30 Recap of the previous day proceedings Mr Kgathatso Tlhakudi – DPE DDG: Manufacturing Enterprises
09:30 – 10:00 Feedback from parallel sessions Parallel session facilitators or nominated spokespersons
Plenary Session 5
10:00 – 11:00 Opportunities and applications within the timber value chain (timber construction, architecture and engineering )
  • Mr Richard Stretton – Koop Design – architecture in timber
  • Mr Werner Slabbert Jnr – Rustic Timber Homes
  • Mr Erwin van der Weerd– Greenpods / Perfect Places – Modular Building by Nature (small scale modular buildings in SA)
11:00 – 11:15 Panel Questions
11:15 – 11:30 Tea Break
Plenary Session 6
11:30 – 12:30 Creating an enabling environment for forestry industrialisation in South Africa
  • Mr Werner Slabbert Snr – Institute for Timber Construction South Africa (ITC-SA)
  • Mr Benson Wekesa – Technical Group Leader, Engineering, Agrément SA
  • Department of Public Works – representative
  • Mr M Macikama – CEO of National Skills Fund – Skills development as a precursor to support forestry industrialisation in South Africa
12:30 – 12:45 Panel Questions
12:45 – 13:00 Closing Mr Mogokare Richard Seleke – Director General of Department of Public Enterprises
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch